Privacy Policy

Boom BV believes it is extremely important to protect your personal data. In this Privacy Policy we want to provide clear and transparent information about how we deal with personal data. We do all we can to safeguard your privacy and therefore handle your personal data with care. In all instances Boom BV complies with the applicable legislation and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This means, in any event, that:

  • We process your personal data in accordance with the objective for which it has been provided. These objectives and the types of personal data are described in this Privacy Policy.
  • The processing of your personal data is limited to just those details which are required as a minimum for the objectives for which they have been provided.
  • We ask for your explicit permission if we need to process your personal data.
  • We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee that your personal data is protected.
  • We do not pass on personal data to other parties unless this is necessary for the execution of the objectives for which it has been provided.
  • We are aware of your rights in relation to your personal data and we will inform you about these rights and respect them.

As Boom BV we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading our Privacy Policy, or in a more general sense, you have questions about this or would like to contact us, you can do so using the contact details stated at the end of this document.

Processing the personal data of customers or suppliers

Boom BV processes the personal data of customers or suppliers for the following objective(s):

  • Administrative objectives.
  • Communication about the order.
  • Implementing or issuing an order.

The basis for this personal data is:

  • The agreed order.

Boom BV may ask you to provide the following personal data for the above objective(s):

  • Your first name.
  • Your surname prefix.
  • Your surname.
  • Your (business) telephone number.
  • Your business email address.
  • Gender
  • Banking details in the event that you have made payments to us.

Boom BV keeps your personal data for the above-mentioned process(es) for the following period of time:

  • For the term of the agreement and thereafter only in its financial records to a maximum of 7 years.

Processing the personal data of former customers or former suppliers

Boom BV processes the personal data of clients for the following objective(s):

  • Administrative objectives.

The basis for this personal data is:

  • The agreed order.

Boom BV may ask you to provide the following personal data for the above objective(s):

  • Your first name.
  • Your surname prefix.
  • Your surname.
  • Your telephone number.
  • Your email address.
  • Your gender

Boom BV keeps your personal data for the above-mentioned process(es) for the following period of time:

  • A maximum of 40 years.

Processing employees’ personal data

Boom BV processes the personal data of employees for the following objective(s): – To execute the employment contract.

The basis for this personal data is:

  • The employment contract.

Boom BV may ask you to provide the following personal data for the above objective(s):

  • Your first name.
  • Your surname prefix.
  • Your surname.
  • Your telephone number.
  • Your email address.
  • Your date of birth.
  • Your salary details.
  • A copy of your ID.
  • Your Citizen Service Number [BSN].
  • Your bank details.

Boom BV keeps your personal data for the above-mentioned process(es) for the following period of time:

  • For the period that the employee has a contract and thereafter only in its financial records to a maximum of 7 years.

Issuing to third parties

We may issue the data you give to us to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the above-mentioned objectives.
We use a third party, for example, to manage the accounts and payroll administration.

We never pass on personal data to other parties with which we have not agreed a data processing agreement. We will, of course, make the necessary agreements with these parties (processors) to guarantee that your personal data is protected. Neither will we issue the data you have provided to other parties, unless this is obligatory and permitted by law. An example of this is if the police request (personal) data from us within the framework of an investigation. In such an instance we are required to cooperate and are therefore obliged to provide this data. We may also share personal data with third parties if you have given us written permission to do so.

Within the EU

We do not issue personal data to parties established outside the EU.

Minors

We only process personal data on minors (people under the age of 16) if written permission to do so has been given by the parent, guardian or legal representative.

Retention period

Boom BV retains personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it has been provided, or for no longer than is required on the grounds of the law.

Security

We have taken suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing. We have, for example, taken the following measures.

  • All people who may come into contact with your details on behalf of Boom BV are obliged to keep them secret.
  • A username and password policy applies on all our systems.
  • We make back-ups of the personal data in order to be able to recover it in the event of physical or technical incidents.
  • We regularly test and evaluate the measures we have taken.
  • Our employees have been informed about the importance of protecting personal data.

Rights relating to your data

You have the right to access, rectification or deletion of the personal data we have received from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or one of our processors.

You also have the right to have us transfer the data you issued to yourself or directly to another party on your behalf. We may ask you to provide proof of identification before we comply with the aforementioned requests. If we are allowed to process your personal data on the basis of permission that you have given, you always have the right to withdraw this permission.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us directly. We will then do all we can to find a solution you are happy with. You always have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens], which is the supervisory body in the field of privacy protection.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments as a result of the Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact details

Boom BV
Sprendlingenstraat 37
5061 KM Oisterwijk
info@boombv.com